In 1948, with the establishment of the Tashkent State Institute of Foreign Languages, the Information Resource Center of Uzbekistan State University of World Languages was founded.
The Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovations’ order № 371 on November 11, 2022, regarding amendments to the regulatory legal documents related to library activities, the Cabinet of Ministers' resolution № 552 as of September 30, 2022, on "Approving certain normative legal documents on accounting, preserving, and decommissioning library resources in information-library institutions," the decrees and resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Cabinet of Ministers' resolutions, and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovations’ orders all govern how the Information Resource Center operates.
The "Regulation on the University Information Resource Center," "Regulation on Accounting Library Resources and Inspecting the Information Resource Center's Fund," "Regulation on the Preservation of Library Resources at the Information Resource Center," and "Regulation on Decommissioning Library Resources from the Information Resource Center's Fund" are among the authorized regulations that the center abides by. Along with other pertinent regulatory documents, university council resolutions, and other relevant regulations, it also functions in accordance with the "Rules for Using the Information Resource Center of the Uzbekistan State University of World Languages" (2011), the "Regulation on the Electronic Library of the Uzbekistan State University of World Languages" (2011), and the "Regulation on Providing the Uzbekistan State University of World Languages' Information Resource Center with Fictional, Scientific-Popular, and Educational Literature" (2018).
The Information Resource Center's buildings are spread across four different city districts. It has four service subscription areas, nine 740-seat open-stack study halls, five electronic libraries with 163 up-to-date computers, and two debate rooms with 10 seats for improving foreign language proficiency. Along with training and engaging activities for students' spiritual and artistic growth, it also offers a 36-seat conference space for planning events, meetings, presentations, and discussions on important dates or the lives and works of well-known individuals. Moreover, 532 copies of literature are available for studying at the Korea Corner study room, which was created in collaboration with the Republic of Korea's Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovations had developed the "Unified 'Electronic Library' platform" (Unilibrary.uz) and the IRBIS 64 electronic catalogue software, both of which are utilized by the Information Resource Center.
The center can be accessed online at www.uzlib.uz.