"Scholars' Gardens" Established as Part of the Nationwide "Green Space" Project!
At the initiative of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation, an official marathon was launched at the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute to establish a “Scholars' Garden” as part of the nationwide “Green Space” project.
The grand event was attended by Akmal Savurboyev, Deputy Governor of Jizzakh Region, Minister of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation Qo‘ng‘irotboy Sharipov, university leaders, including the Rector of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University, Ilhomjon Tukhtasinov, as well as nearly 2,000 volunteer students.
Additionally, higher education institutions from 14 regions of the country joined the event online, showing their support for this noble initiative.
During the spring season, a total of 648,000 trees are planned to be planted at universities!
On March 15, more than 30,000 tree seedlings were planted across the country, creating new green spaces within university campuses.
At Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute, 1,700 trees were planted across 1.5 hectares of land.