On February 20, 2026, the Department of Scientific Research, Innovations, and Training of Scientific and Pedagogical Personnel of Uzbekistan State World Languages University organized a training seminar for basic doctoral students, doctoral candidates, and independent researchers.
As part of the seminar, Professor M.Y. Umarova delivered a lecture entitled
“Criteria for Compliance of Literary Studies Research with Dissertation Requirements: National and International Experience.”
The lecture comprehensively addressed the relevance of scientific research, its methodological foundations, scientific novelty, and compliance criteria with dissertation requirements.
During the event, participants raised questions of interest and received detailed explanations on the topic. The seminar was held in the spirit of open and meaningful dialogue aimed at improving the quality of scientific research.