Visit of Professors from Yeungnam University (Republic of Korea) to UzSWLU
On January 21, 2026, a meeting was held at the Uzbekistan State World Languages University with professors from Yeungnam University of the Republic of Korea. The meeting was attended by Professor Mihyan Lee, her colleague Jiang O, as well as Korean professor Samil Na, who is currently working at UzSWLU.
Vice-Rector for International Cooperation A. Nasirov provided the guests with detailed information about the activities of UzSWLU, the teaching of the Korean language, and cooperation with higher education institutions of the Republic of Korea. He also presented his proposals on developing international cooperation and attracting Korean students to UzSWLU.
Head of the International Cooperation Department Kh. Yuldashev emphasized the relevance of digitalization and the use of artificial intelligence and proposed establishing an “Artificial Intelligence Center” at UzSWLU with financial support from the Korea Foundation and other donor organizations. He also suggested launching joint training of qualified specialists in the fields of language and translation, as well as creating co-authored textbooks in Uzbek and Korean.
The parties expressed their readiness to cooperate in areas of mutual interest.
For reference:
Yeungnam University was founded in 1946 and is one of the leading private universities in the city of Busan. The university offers programs in 55 fields and specialties. Currently, more than 20,000 undergraduate students and over 10,000 graduate students study at the university.
Yeungnam University is one of the leading institutions in providing scholarships for international students, including students from Uzbekistan.
Professor Mihyan Lee works as a Korean language specialist at the Faculty of Global Education and participates in financing international projects in cooperation with the Korea Foundation and other organizations. At present, Yeungnam University organizes online classes for students and professional development courses for teachers in cooperation with higher education institutions in Ethiopia and Indonesia. In addition, Professor Lee is engaged in developing textbooks and teaching materials for the Korean language.