AN ENLIGHTENED GENERATION — THE FOUNDATION OF A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE
Today, an educational meeting was held at O‘zbekiston davlat jahon tillari universiteti dedicated to the priority tasks outlined in the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan’s Address to the Oliy Majlis, as well as to issues of science, spiritual development, and youth education within the framework of the “Maromiylik” project. The event brought together faculty members, students, and members of the wider public around a shared goal — strengthening spiritual maturity, preserving national values, and ensuring harmonious progress through modern knowledge.
The meeting was attended by Honored Cultural Worker of Uzbekistan, Deputy of the Tashkent City Council, recipient of the “Do‘stlik” Order, and renowned poet Zulfiya Mo‘minova, as well as distinguished scholar, Professor and Doctor of Philology Dilrabo Baxronova, who достойно represents Uzbek science on the international stage. They shared comprehensive insights on the role of science and enlightenment in societal development, the importance of national culture and language in spiritual growth, and the enhancement of young people’s intellectual potential.
During the event, the President’s idea — “Science is the foundation of progress, enlightenment is the guarantee of the future” — was meaningfully interpreted. It was emphasized that educating the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism, civic responsibility, and moral integrity is one of today’s pressing tasks. Zulfiya Mo‘minova noted that literature and art purify the human soul and unite society, while educational and vocational opportunities for youth are steadily expanding. Dilrabo Baxronova provided an in-depth analytical perspective on the harmony of language and thought, national identity awareness, and the role of science and foreign languages in fostering effective intercultural dialogue in the global arena.
The meeting proceeded in an open dialogue and Q&A format, enriched by the active participation of students. At the conclusion, a strong commitment was reaffirmed to elevating science and enlightenment to the level of core life values and to nurturing a mature generation based on the harmony of national and universal principles.