On February 13, an Enlightenment Lesson (“Ma’rifat darsi”) was organized for first- and second-year students by Dilshod Djurayev, Dean of the Faculty of Oriental Philology at the Uzbekistan State World Languages University.
This educational event was dedicated to the 585th anniversary of the birth of the great thinker Alisher Navoi and the 543rd anniversary of the birth of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur.
During the lesson, the Dean provided a detailed overview of the lives and creative heritage of the two great scholars, emphasizing their invaluable contribution to the development of Uzbek and world literature. Special attention was paid to the moral and ethical ideas expressed in their works and their importance in educating today’s youth.
As part of the event, presentations and video materials dedicated to the lives and activities of these eminent figures were shown and received with great interest by the students. These materials help strengthen young people’s historical memory and foster respect for national values.
Such enlightenment lessons play an important role in enriching students’ spiritual outlook, awakening deep interest in the legacy of great ancestors, and enhancing their educational awareness.