On February 12, within the framework of cooperation between Uzbekistan State World Languages University and School No. 280 of Chilonzor District, an Open Day event was held.
During the event, school students visited the university and were warmly welcomed by D. Musurmonov, Chief Specialist of the Student Internship Department, and Sh. Turgunova, Lecturer of Practical English at the Faculty of English Philology and responsible for school cooperation. During the visit, the students received detailed information about the university’s activities, study programs, and facilities.
The guests also toured the university library, museum, and modern classrooms equipped for simultaneous interpretation. They were introduced to opportunities for learning foreign languages, infrastructure for practical training, and aspects of student life.
The Open Day provided students with a valuable opportunity to experience the higher education environment firsthand, better envision their future educational path, and set ambitious goals.