Checking in on Foreign Professors and Lecturers
On February 14, 2026, the Dean of the Faculty of English Language 1, Guli Ergasheva, and the Deputy Dean for Academic Affairs, G‘ulom Atayev, visited the university hotel to check on the professors and lecturers from Azerbaijan University of Languages who were staying there.
During the meeting, the faculty administration held a warm and sincere conversation with Professor Elmira Aliyeva of the Department of Integrated English Course 1. In the course of the discussion, the guest professor shared her opinions and impressions regarding the university’s educational process, academic environment, experience of working with students, and her observations.
The meeting, held over a cup of tea, took place in a friendly and cordial atmosphere. The foreign professors and lecturers also shared their future plans, ongoing research, and initiatives aimed at implementing joint projects.
Such visits and meetings serve to further strengthen cooperation between the two higher education institutions, promote the exchange of experience, and develop joint academic and pedagogical projects.