On February 18, within the framework of the international conference of the International Association of Education Administrators, held in Washington, D.C. (USA), the Rector of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University, Ilkhomjon Madaminovich Tukhtasinov, held negotiations with Vlad Likholetov, Deputy Director of the Department of Eurasian Partnership Relations at Pennsylvania State University, and Ramesh Neupane, Director of the Department of International Cooperation and Programs at Purdue University.
During the meetings, the parties thoroughly discussed the development of inter-university cooperation in the fields of science, education, and research, the establishment of student exchange mechanisms, the organization of joint academic programs, as well as the implementation of professional development courses for faculty members. Agreements were also reached regarding the future signing of cooperation agreements.