International Scientific and Practical Conference Held
On February 19, 2026, the 1st International Scientific and Practical Conference entitled
“Development of Transnational Joint Educational Programs: The Experience of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University and Scientific-Practical Approaches to International Quality Assurance Systems” was held at Uzbekistan State World Languages University.
The conference was organized by the University’s Joint Educational Programs Coordination Department and brought together professors, researchers, industry experts, and young scholars from national and international higher education institutions.
The conference was opened by the Vice-Rector for International Cooperation, A. Nasirov, who emphasized in his speech that the development of transnational and dual-degree educational programs is one of the priority areas of modern higher education. He also highlighted the importance of implementing international quality assurance mechanisms, aligning curricula with international standards, and expanding academic mobility.
During the conference, participants listened to presentations and exchanged views on the prospects for the development of transnational and joint educational programs, international accreditation requirements, quality assurance systems, and cooperation mechanisms.
At the conclusion of the event, participants put forward practical proposals aimed at exchanging experience and further strengthening international academic cooperation.