Practical Psychological Training Held at UzSWLU under the Slogan “No Place for Stress During Exams”
A practical training session aimed at psychological prevention was organized at the Uzbekistan State World Languages University under the slogan “No Place for Stress During Exams.”
The training was actively attended by the university psychologist Z. Khayrullayeva, tutors of the Faculty of English Language 2 — O. Artiqova and D. Burkhanova, as well as first-year students of the faculty.
The main objective of the session was to develop students’ skills in recognizing stress conditions, provide scientific understanding of the psychophysiological mechanisms of stress, and highlight that stress can have not only negative but also positive forms, known as eustress. During the training, the impact of stress on human activity was analyzed through examples, particularly its effects on cognitive processes, emotional stability, and motivation.
At the end of the session, students became familiar with effective stress management techniques and received practical recommendations aimed at maintaining psychological stability during the learning process.