Scientific Seminar Discussion of a Dissertation Took Place
On February 20, a scientific seminar discussion was held at Uzbekistan State World Languages University on a dissertation submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Philological Sciences under specialty 10.00.04 — Languages and Literatures of the Peoples of Europe, America, and Australia, entitled “Morphological Features as a Manifestation of the Fusional Nature of the Russian Language.” The event was organized in a traditional format as well as via the ZOOM online platform.
During the discussion, official opponents participated and expressed their views on the relevance, scientific novelty, and theoretical and practical significance of the research. The scientific conclusions and proposals presented in the dissertation were thoroughly analyzed.
Throughout the seminar, the researcher provided well-founded answers to the questions raised by participants, and appropriate recommendations were given regarding the further improvement of the research work.