A seminar was held at the Uzbekistan State World Languages University in cooperation with the American University of Technology.
On February 13, 2026, a seminar was organized at Uzbekistan State World Languages University in collaboration with the American University of Technology. The event was attended by university faculty members, students, and guests.
According to the program, the Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation of UzSWLU, Otabek Yusupov, delivered an opening speech, highlighting issues related to expanding international cooperation, developing joint educational programs, and preparing students for the global academic environment.
The Rector of AUT, Prof. S. Irandoust, also delivered a speech, providing information about the university’s activities and academic fields. A presentation on the educational programs and international relations of the American University of Technology was delivered by F. Muradkhan.
The event was attended by the Vice-Rector for International Cooperation A. Nosirov and representatives of the university administration. During the seminar, an open discussion and Q&A session with students were organized, with particular focus on issues related to teaching within the TESOL program.
At the conclusion of the seminar, both sides discussed future plans to consistently continue cooperation and expand joint projects.