On February 18, 2026, the Department of Scientific Research, Innovations, and Training of Scientific and Pedagogical Personnel of Uzbekistan State World Languages University organized a training seminar for basic doctoral students, doctoral candidates, and independent researchers.
The seminar was devoted to the topic “Transformation of Language Norms in the Context of Digital Discourse: Cognitive and Pragmatic Analysis” and was conducted by S.A. Khamzayev in the format of an open dialogue with researchers. The discussion focused on the digital communication environment, contemporary trends in the transformation of language norms, cognitive approaches, and issues of pragmatic analysis.
At the conclusion of the event, particular emphasis was placed on the relevance of analyzing digital discourse in scientific research, and methodological recommendations were provided to the participants.