On February 17, at Dormitory No. 6, where international students of the Uzbekistan State University of World Languages reside, a traditional sumalak and plov event was organized on the initiative of teacher Z. X. Ibadullayeva.
The main goal of the event was to familiarize international students with the rich national values, customs, and traditions of our people, further develop cultural exchange, and strengthen a friendly and welcoming environment among students.
During the event, participants enjoyed national dishes — sumalak and plov — and engaged in sincere conversations. The friendly and warm atmosphere of the gathering lifted everyone’s spirits.
Such spiritual and educational events further strengthen mutual respect, solidarity, and unity among representatives of different nationalities.