From February 6 to 8, 2026, the “HPAIR Harvard College Conference,” organized by students of one of the most prestigious higher education institutions in the United States — Harvard University, ranked 5th in the QS World University Rankings — was held.
Representing Uzbekistan at this major international forum were Muradkasimova Kamola Shukhratovna, Head of the Department of Research, Innovations and Training of Scientific and Pedagogical Personnel, and Boltayeva Dilfuzakhon Shukhrat qizi, Senior Lecturer of the Department of Theoretical Aspects of the English Language No. 1, Faculty of English Language 1.
Within the framework of the conference, discussions were held on topical issues such as education, innovation, science, global cooperation, and youth leadership. Broad opportunities were created for exchanging views with scholars, researchers, and students from different countries, studying international experience, and strengthening academic ties.
On February 6, the cultural evening “International Night” was organized, during which the delegation of Uzbekistan достойно presented national values. A national dance performance attracted great interest and left warm impressions among the participants. This performance vividly showcased the rich cultural heritage and art of Uzbekistan to the international audience.
During the conference, productive networking meetings were also organized with Uzbek students studying in various countries around the world. These interactions enabled experience-sharing with young people studying abroad and helped identify prospective areas of scientific and academic cooperation.
On February 7, a separate meeting was held with Uzbek students studying at Harvard University. In a friendly and sincere atmosphere, discussions focused on their academic process, research activities, achievements, and prospects for cooperation with the education system of Uzbekistan.
Participation in this international conference demonstrated the active involvement of representatives of Uzbekistan’s higher education sector in the global academic arena and laid a solid foundation for establishing new academic partnerships.