Uzbekistan State World Languages University Achieves a Major Scientific Success within the Framework of the “Second Italy–Uzbekistan Rectors’ Forum”
Within the framework of the “Second Italy–Uzbekistan Rectors’ Forum,” the Uzbekistan State World Languages University (UzSWLU) achieved a major success in the field of international scientific cooperation.
In March 2025, a call for joint research projects for higher education institutions of Italy and Uzbekistan was announced. In this competition, faculty members of UzSWLU, in cooperation with the University of Bergamo and the University for Foreigners of Perugia, developed an innovative research project entitled “JAD-IT-UZ.”
The project outlines important objectives and concrete outcomes, including teaching Italian based on artificial intelligence, creating specialized sectoral dictionaries, organizing methodological seminars, and introducing modern educational approaches.
Notably, the “JAD-IT-UZ” project was selected among the top 10 projects out of more than 100 research proposals and received 99 percent support from the Italian side. While 9 of the 10 funded projects belong to the field of exact sciences, “JAD-IT-UZ” was the only project selected from the social sciences and humanities, which once again confirms its scientific and practical significance.
This achievement is a clear indicator of the growing international reputation of Uzbekistan State World Languages University in the global scientific community.
We sincerely congratulate the university staff, the authors, and the participants of the project on this remarkable success!
May new scientific milestones and international achievements continue!