In today’s rapidly developing digital environment, the risk of a new form of crime — cyber fraud — is steadily increasing. Many citizens, trusting various fraudulent schemes, unknowingly become victims of crime.
In this regard, at the initiative of Adolat SDP, a nationwide awareness campaign entitled “Be Alert, Fraudster!” is being carried out across the republic.
Today, as part of this campaign, another event was held at the O‘zbekiston davlat jahon tillari universiteti. The event was opened by Valijon Sadiyev, First Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs and Spiritual and Educational Work.
The meeting was attended by members of the party’s Political Council leadership, university officials, representatives of justice and internal affairs bodies, as well as students and young people. Speakers emphasized the growing number of crimes committed via the internet and called on citizens to remain constantly vigilant, strictly follow information security rules, and protect their personal data.
During the event, young people were informed about the nature of cyber fraud, the most common fraudulent methods, and ways to protect themselves, and informational awareness materials were distributed.