New Book Presentation — “FITRAT”
Important news for the community of the Uzbekistan State University of World Languages!
A new book titled “FITRAT” by Honored Journalist of Uzbekistan, member of the O‘zbekiston Yozuvchilar uyushmasi, and professor at the Faculty of International Journalism, Olim Toshboyev, has been published.
The book presents an artistic interpretation of the life and legacy of the prominent enlightener and encyclopedic scholar Abdurauf Fitrat. The author provides an in-depth analysis of the socio-political processes that took place in our country in the early twentieth century, the fate of the nation, and the essence of the enlightenment movement. During the reading process, the reader reflects on the roots of the tragedy of “a nation whose wealth did not benefit itself” and considers the consequences of stagnation, indifference, and ignorance within society.
The book also vividly portrays the complex trials faced by Fitrat and his companions, as well as the sharp conflicts between loyalty and betrayal. Through the image of a historical figure, the author deeply explores the issues of the nation’s spiritual awakening.