Participation of UzSWLU Professors in an International Training under the MUNIS Project
Professor of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University, GĘ»anisher Rahimov, and Dean of the Faculty of English Language 1, Professor Guli Ergasheva, successfully participated in a prestigious training program held within the framework of the project “Modernization of the National Innovation System of Uzbekistan” (MUNIS), implemented with the support of the World Bank.
The training was organized in accordance with Contract No. MUNIS/CS/CQS/27 dated September 29, 2025, as part of the project “Development of a National Standard for Scientific Project Management, Establishment of a Certification System, and Training of Scientific Personnel,” implemented by the Project Management Union of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Moytra Management Consortium.
A total of 100 selected specialists, project managers, and assistants from across Uzbekistan took part in intensive training sessions entitled “Scientific Project Management Based on International Standards,” held on February 11–13 of this year, strengthening their knowledge and practical skills in managing scientific and applied projects.
The three-day training covered 35 academic hours and was conducted based on the PMBOK methodology of the Project Management Institute (PMI), with the participation of international experts. Upon completion of the training, participants were awarded internationally recognized PMI PMBOK certificates in project management.
The participation of the professors in this prestigious program elevates efforts at UzSWLU to a new level in managing scientific research, effectively implementing grant projects, and improving the scientific management system in line with international standards.