The 7th Spiritual and Enlightenment Hour was held in a meaningful and effective manner at the Departments of “English Translation Theory” and “Practical English Translation” of the Faculty of Translation at Uzbekistan State World Languages University.
The political and educational session was organized with the participation of the faculty members and featured open dialogue and discussions on current and relevant issues.
The main objective of the event was to enhance the socio-political engagement of the academic staff, provide a comprehensive explanation of the essence and significance of the reforms being implemented in the country, and familiarize participants with important information aimed at enriching the moral and spiritual outlook of civil servants.
During the seminar, the following topics were discussed:
• current socio-political developments in the republic;
• recent amendments and additions to the legislative framework;
• issues related to strengthening professional ethics, moral responsibility, and civic position of civil servants.
In addition, extensive discussions were held on national values, spiritual heritage, and the role of educators in the context of globalization. Based on the suggestions and feedback provided by the participants, recommendations were made to further systematize and enhance educational and enlightenment activities.
The seminar was conducted in a positive and dynamic atmosphere, characterized by active communication and constructive debates.
The 7th Spiritual and Enlightenment Hour played a significant role in improving the legal awareness of faculty members, strengthening their sense of involvement in socio-political processes, and enhancing their moral and educational capacity.