On January 21, a meeting was held at the Faculty of Oriental Philology of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University with professors from Yeungnam University of the Republic of Korea.
The meeting was opened by the Dean of the Faculty, Dilshod Djurayev, who introduced the guests to the university and the faculty.
The event was attended by Professor Mihyan Lee of Yeungnam University, who exchanged professional experience with Korean language teachers. Professor Mihyan Lee provided detailed information on modern methodologies of teaching the Korean language, effective use of interactive methods in the classroom, and the importance of the communicative approach in language learning.
During the meeting, issues encountered in teaching Korean as a foreign language and possible solutions were also discussed. The methodological recommendations presented by the professor contribute to improving teachers’ professional skills, organizing lessons more effectively, and increasing students’ motivation to learn the language.
The meeting served as a valuable platform for experience exchange for the faculty members and also helped strengthen academic cooperation between higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.