A regular Guest Lecture — a modern skills workshop — was held at the 1st Faculty of English at Uzbekistan State World Languages University
The lecture, which was of significant scientific and practical value for students majoring in Computer Linguistics, was delivered by Professor Nilufar Zaynobiddin qizi Abdurakhmonova, Head of the Department of Computer Linguistics at the National University of Uzbekistan.
The lecture was devoted to the topic “Linguo-Cognitive Stages of Using Artificial Intelligence Technologies in Education” and provided a comprehensive overview of the role of artificial intelligence in the educational system. During the session, students explored the stages of the linguo-cognitive approach in language learning, the development of thinking and analytical skills in a digital environment, as well as effective methods of using AI tools in the learning process.
Practical recommendations offered by the lecturers of the Department of Modern Information Technologies and Artificial Intelligence — O.E. Mamarajabov, N.R. Umarova, and H.M. Eshpulatova — further enriched the content of the training. This master class became not only a source of new knowledge for students, but also a motivational meeting that encouraged conscious planning of their future professional careers.
The event significantly increased participants’ interest in the integration of modern technologies and linguistics and inspired them with the spirit of innovative thinking.