A meeting was held at the Uzbekistan State World Languages University with participants of the academic exchange program.
The Rector of UzSWLU, Ilkhomjon Tukhtasinov, met with 18 students and 2 faculty members from the Faculties of Translation Studies and Oriental Philology who are being sent to the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria, to Al-Wadi University, under an academic exchange program from February 15 to May 29, 2026.
The main purpose of the meeting was to familiarize the participants, prior to their departure, with the internal rules and regulations of the host country, as well as the strict requirements and standards related to the educational process, and to guide them toward responsible and goal-oriented participation.
During the meeting, it was particularly emphasized that throughout the trip, all participants must достойно represent the honor of the university and the reputation of the country, while maintaining a high level of discipline and responsibility in the international academic environment. It was also announced that the expenses for students’ education and accommodation in Algeria would be covered by the host institution, while airfare would be paid by the students themselves.
The event was attended by Vice-Rector for International Cooperation A. Nosirov, Head of the International Cooperation Department X. Yuldashev, faculty deans, and representatives of the university administration. At the conclusion of the meeting, participants were wished success, and the significant trust and responsibility placed upon them were highlighted.