A seminar-training session was held at the initiative of the Uchtepa District Department of Preschool and School Education.
On February 13, 2026, the Uchtepa District Department of Preschool and School Education, in cooperation with the Uzbekistan State World Languages University, vocational and technical colleges, and educational centers of the district, organized a seminar-training titled “A Generation Choosing the Future: Education, Profession, and Conscious Decision”.
During the event, issues related to young people’s conscious career choice, improvement of education quality, and strengthening cooperation between schools and higher education institutions were discussed.
During the seminar, the Rector of the University, Ilkhomjon Tukhtasinov, delivered a speech emphasizing that equipping young people with modern knowledge and skills is a key requirement of today. He highlighted the importance of strengthening continuity between school and higher education, early identification of talented students, and their comprehensive support as priority tasks.
Within the framework of the event, educational centers presented their activities under the slogan “A Higher Goal — A Higher Result!”. A lecture entitled “Artificial Intelligence: New Opportunities for Leaders and Teachers” was delivered, followed by discussions on the role of modern technologies and digital tools in the educational process.
For 9th-grade students, a career guidance event titled “The Right Profession — a Stable Future!” was organized. School No. 228 presented a volunteer initiative called “Let Us Unite for a Healthy Generation!”, while School No. 287 showcased the project “A Clean School — a Healthy Future”. Under the slogan “A Conscious Youth — a Strong Society”, psychologists conducted a training session on drug abuse prevention.
In addition, within the framework of the University’s “Pride of Our School” scholarship program, one student each from Schools No. 283, 107, and 203 was selected as a winner and ceremonially congratulated.
At the conclusion of the seminar-training, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Uzbekistan State World Languages University and the Uchtepa District Department of Preschool and School Education. It was noted that this document would serve to elevate cooperation in the education system to a new level.