On February 18, 2026, a new short-term professional development course entitled “ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING: THEORY AND PRACTICE – II” was launched at the Network Center for Retraining and Professional Development of Pedagogical Staff under the Uzbekistan State World Languages University.
At the opening ceremony, Boltabayev Makhmudjon Rustamovich, Advisor to the Rector of UzSWLU on Artificial Intelligence and Strategic Transformation, delivered a speech emphasizing the strategic importance of artificial intelligence technologies in the higher education system under the conditions of globalization and digital transformation. He highlighted the role of AI in increasing the effectiveness of the pedagogical process, elevating the quality of education to a new level, and modernizing management and methodological activities.
The course is attended by university administrators and faculty members. The first session was conducted by Nasrullayev Tolkhinjon Ismatulla ogli, Chief Specialist of the Institute for Retraining and Advanced Training of Higher Education Personnel, on the topic “Artificial Intelligence and Its Theoretical Foundations in Language Education.”
During the session, the role of artificial intelligence in the education system, its potential applications in foreign language teaching, and modern approaches to integrating AI into the pedagogical process were comprehensively discussed. In addition to theoretical knowledge, participants are also acquiring practical recommendations and developing key competencies for the effective use of artificial intelligence technologies.