STUDENT SAFETY IS A TOP PRIORITY!
Within the framework of the initiative “February — Anti-Drug Awareness Month,” a preventive event was held at the Faculty of English Language No. 1 of the O‘zbekiston davlat jahon tillari universiteti with the participation of representatives of relevant organizations and agencies.
The main purpose of the event was to prevent crime among young people, raise awareness of modern threats, strengthen immunity against harmful habits, and develop essential life safety skills.
Senior operative officer of the Department for Combating Drug Trafficking of the Uchtepa District Department of Internal Affairs, Nuridin Nurtillo ogli Juraev, spoke about the severe consequences of drug addiction for health, education, and future prospects, urging young people to stay away from harmful habits.
Inspector of the Crime Prevention Department of the Uchtepa District Department of Internal Affairs, Senior Lieutenant Bakhodir Khimmatovich Karimov, provided a detailed explanation of cybercrime, internet fraud, personal data protection, threats on social networks, and preventive measures, supported by real-life examples.
Representatives of the Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations — Major Azizbek Toyirbek ogli Sadirov and Captain G‘olib Qobiljonovich O‘rinboyev — offered practical recommendations on fire safety rules, appropriate actions in emergency situations, and safety measures in residential and educational buildings.
The event was organized as a practical continuation of previously planned preventive measures. In accordance with ministerial regulations, tasks aimed at ensuring youth safety and preventing offenses in higher education institutions are being implemented step by step.
In particular, during the meeting:
-
students were informed about the content of educational and practical seminars focused on the early detection of drug abuse and other negative phenomena;
issues of crime prevention, strengthening social immunity against harmful habits, and promoting a healthy lifestyle were widely discussed;
comprehensive explanations were provided on developing legal awareness, increasing personal responsibility, and understanding the role of every citizen in ensuring public safety.
At the end of the event, students received detailed answers from specialists to their questions. Possible real-life situations were discussed, and decision-making skills were reinforced.
The faculty expressed gratitude to the invited specialists, emphasizing that such meetings contribute significantly to shaping conscious, responsible, and vigilant individuals among young people.